Program


Start Time Paper/Talk Title Author/Speaker
9:45-10am opening remarks
10-11am invited talks (2)
10-10:30am: Image analytics for Endomicroscopy and Digital Holographic Microscopy Terrence Chen (Siemens)
10:30-11am: Deep learning applied to challenges in detecting melanoma cells in lymph node biopsies. Charles Law (Kitware)
11-11:15am coffee break
11:15-12:30pm Student oral presentations
11:15-11:30am: CNN Based Yeast Cell Segmentation in Multi-Modal Fluorescent Microscopy Data (PaperID: 8)
11:30-11:45am : Classification and Retrieval of Digital Pathology Scans: A New Dataset (PaperID: 9)
11:45-12:00pm : Breast Cancer Histopathological Image Classification: Is Optical Magnification Important? (PaperID: 11)
12:00-12:15pm : Delineation of Skin Strata in Reflectance Confocal Microscopy Images With Recurrent Convolutional Networks (PaperID: 13)
12:15-12:30pm : Crowdsourcing for Chromosome Segmentation and Deep Classification (PaperID: 14)
12:30-1:45pm lunch
1:45-2:15pm poster/demo session
Poster board #1: Generative Adversarial Learning for Reducing Manual Annotation in Semantic Segmentation on Large Scale Miscroscopy Images
Poster board #2: Microscopic Blood Smear Segmentation and Classification using Deep ContourAware CNN and Extreme Machine Learning
Poster board #3: Applying Faster R-CNN for Object Detection on Malaria Images
Poster board #4: An Early Experience Toward Developing Computer Aided Diagnosis for Gram-Stained Smears Images
Poster board #5: Looking Under the Hood: Deep Neural Network Visualization to Interpret Whole-Slide Image Analysis Outcomes for Colorectal Polyps
Poster board #6: High-magnification Multi-views Based Classification of Breast Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology Cell Samples using Fusion of Decisions from Deep Convolutional Networks
Poster board #7: Nuclei Segmentation of Fluorescence Microscopy Images Using Three Dimensional Convolutional Neural Networks
Poster board #8: Detection of Elongated Touching Cells with Inhomogeneous Illumination using a Stack of Conditional Random Fields
Poster board #9: Tools for Exploratory Shape Analysis of Cell Populations
2:15-3:30pm invited talks (2)
2:15-2:30pm: Pursuit of connectomics: Looking for a needle in a haystack Erhan Bas (HHMI)
2:30-3:00pm: Development of Non-Invasive Release Criteria for Clinical Retinal Cell Therapies Nathan Hotaling (NIH)
3:00-3:30pm: Enabling Stem Cell Characterization from Large Microscopy Images Peter Bajcsy (NIST)
3:30-4:30pm Student oral presentations
3:30-3:45pm: DeepXScope: Segmenting Microscopy Images with a Deep Neural Network (PaperID: 16)
3:45-4:00pm: Transferring Microscopy Image Modalities with Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks (PaperID: 17)
4:00-4:15pm : Fast Neural Cell Detection Using Light-Weight SSD Neural Network (PaperID: 18)
4:15-4:30pm : A Level Set Framework for Image Partition and Gland Segmentation (PaperID: 19)
4:30-4:45pm coffee break
4:45-5:45pm invited talks (2)
4:45-5:15pm: Human Computation Approaches to Microscopy Image Analysis Margrit Betke (Boston University)
5:15-5:45pm: Microscopy Image Analysis: Optics, Algorithms and Community Zhaozheng Yin (Missouri S&T)
5:45-6pm awards and wrap-up